Cottage closing costs in Ontario

Buying a cottageUpdated October 12, 2026AI-assisted editorial draft. Human approval pending.
Budget about 1.5 to 4% of the price for cottage closing costs in Ontario. The biggest item is land transfer tax, which is $9,097 on a $631,100 cottage. Add legal fees, title insurance, inspections, a septic check, WETT and any mortgage insurance tax. Cottages do not get the first-time buyer refund.

Closing costs are the cash you need on top of your down payment. On a cottage they include a few items that city buyers never see, like water tests and septic inspections. Here is the full list, with real numbers where we have them and honest ranges where costs vary.

Total to budget

A common rule of thumb is 1.5 to 4% of the purchase price, including land transfer tax. On a $631,100 cottage, that is roughly $9,500 to $25,000. Where you land depends on the price, whether you need mortgage insurance, and how many inspections the property needs.

Cottage closing cost calculator

$
Include the 25% Ontario NRST scenario?
Closing costs$13,050

That is about 2% of the price. No first-time buyer refund is assumed. A qualifying first home occupied as your principal residence may qualify.

Ontario land transfer tax$9,475
Lawyer, fees and disbursements$1,800
Title insurance$350
Home inspection$750
Septic inspection$400
Well water bacteria test (free)$0
Water chemistry test$0
Wood stove (WETT) inspection$275
Survey$0
Tax, fuel and utility adjustments$0
Edit the fees
$
Typical $1,000 to $2,500. Rural files often land at the high end.
$
Example only. Replace with your quote.
$
Typical $500 to $1,000 or more for a rural place.
$
Typical $250 to $500, more if it needs a pump-out.
$
The well bacteria test is free through Public Health Ontario. A chemistry test is done by a private lab. Enter your quote.
$
Typical $200 to $350. Insurers usually ask for one.
$
Costs vary a lot. Ask a local surveyor.
$
Your lawyer works these out at closing.

Estimate only. Land transfer tax uses Ontario's current brackets. Fees are editable examples, not quotes. Mortgage insurance tax, HST on a taxable purchase and any local taxes are additional where applicable. This tool does not establish whether a purchase is legally permitted.

Plan my cash to closeOpen full calculator

Ontario land transfer tax

Ontario charges land transfer tax on every property purchase, including cottages. It is calculated in brackets, like income tax.

Ontario land transfer tax rates (provincial)
Portion of the priceRate
Up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000.01 to $250,0001.0%
$250,000.01 to $400,0001.5%
$400,000.01 to $2,000,0002.0%
Over $2,000,000 (land with 1 or 2 single-family homes)2.5%

For a cottage between $400,000 and $2,000,000, there is a shortcut: 2% of the price minus $3,525.

Worked examples
Cottage priceLand transfer tax
$400,000$4,475
$500,000$6,475
$631,100 example$9,097
$809,900 example$12,673
$1,000,000$16,475
$1,500,000$26,475
$2,000,000$36,475

A step-by-step example

Here is how the $809,900 figure is built: 0.5% of the first $55,000 is $275. 1% of the next $195,000 is $1,950. 1.5% of the next $150,000 is $2,250. 2% of the remaining $409,900 is $8,198. Add them up and the total is $12,673.

Cottages do not qualify for the first-time buyer land transfer tax refund, because the refund requires you to live in the home as your principal residence. Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax does not apply outside the City of Toronto, so cottage buyers pay the provincial tax only.

Ask the lawyer for a written quote identifying fees, tax, disbursements, title insurance and extra work for private access or waterfront issues. A rural purchase can require additional title, survey and servicing review.

Title insurance protects you and your lender against title problems such as fraud, unregistered easements or survey issues. It is often a few hundred dollars, and more on expensive properties. Quotes vary, so ask your lawyer.

Inspections specific to cottages

Typical cottage inspection costs (ranges vary by property and area)
InspectionCost to confirmWhat it covers
Home inspection$500 to $1,000 or more for rural propertiesStructure, roof, electrical, plumbing, heating
Septic inspection$250 to $500, more with a pump-outTank, bed and how the system is working
Well water bacteria testFree through Public Health OntarioE. coli and total coliforms
Water chemical testVaries, private licensed labMinerals, metals and other chemicals
WETT inspectiona property-specific feeWood stove and chimney, often required by insurers

Public Health Ontario tests private well water for bacteria free of charge, with results in up to 4 business days. A safe result has 0 E. coli per 100 mL and 5 or fewer total coliforms. It does not test for chemicals. Read our well, septic and water test guide and the cottage inspection checklist.

Talk to Jeff and Emily

Want a closing cost estimate for a specific listing? Send it to us and we will add it up for you.

Or call or text 416-628-9682

Book a call

Surveys and the shore road allowance

On waterfront, ask your lawyer whether a survey exists and whether it shows the cottage, deck, dock and boathouse. Survey costs vary widely, so get a quote from an Ontario Land Surveyor if you need a new one.

A shore road allowance may separate the lot from the water. Have the lawyer establish its ownership and any encroachments. A purchase or closure can involve municipal approval, a survey, legal work and fees. Confirm the municipality’s current policy and timing; the existing dock is not proof of title or permission. See shore road allowances.

Mortgage insurance tax

If you put less than 20% down, your mortgage needs default insurance. The premium is added to your mortgage, but Ontario charges 8% retail sales tax on it, and that tax is paid in cash at closing. It cannot be added to the loan. On a $20,000 premium, that is $1,600 due at closing. See the cottage down payment guide for premium rates.

Adjustments, boats, docks and chattels

  • Property tax and fuel adjustments. If the seller prepaid property tax or filled the propane tank, you reimburse their share at closing.
  • Boats, docks and furniture. Spell out every chattel in the agreement. Boats and trailers are usually handled separately and may need their own paperwork.
  • Insurance. Your lender needs proof of insurance before closing. Get a quote early. See cottage insurance in Ontario.
  • Moving and setup. Utility hookups, internet installation and a first propane fill add up.

Closing cost checklist

  • Ontario land transfer tax
  • Legal fees and disbursements
  • Title insurance
  • Home inspection
  • Septic inspection and pump-out
  • Well water bacteria and chemical tests
  • WETT inspection
  • Survey, if needed
  • Sales tax on any mortgage insurance premium
  • Property tax and fuel adjustments
  • Insurance for closing day

Add the total to your down payment to get the real cash you need. Run it through our closing costs calculator, then talk to us about the mortgage side.

Questions people ask

What are the closing costs on a cottage in Ontario?
Expect about 1.5 to 4% of the price. That covers Ontario land transfer tax, legal fees, title insurance, home and septic inspections, water tests, a WETT inspection, any tax on mortgage insurance, and property tax adjustments.
How much is land transfer tax on a cottage in Ontario?
It depends on the price. It is $6,475 on a $500,000 cottage, $9,097 on $631,100 and $16,475 on $1,000,000. Between $400,000 and $2,000,000, you can estimate it as 2% of the price minus $3,525.
Do first-time buyers get a land transfer tax refund on a cottage?
A vacation second property does not qualify for Ontario’s first-time buyer refund. A cottage bought as an eligible first home may qualify for up to $4,000 if the buyer meets all conditions, including principal-residence occupancy within nine months. Owning a home anywhere before, and a spouse’s ownership history, can affect eligibility.
Do you pay Toronto land transfer tax on a cottage?
No. Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax only applies to property inside the City of Toronto. Cottage buyers elsewhere in Ontario pay the provincial land transfer tax only.
How much does a septic inspection cost in Ontario?
Get a written quote from a local septic professional. Confirm the inspection scope, whether a pump-out is included and what additional investigation could cost.
Is well water testing free in Ontario?
Yes, for bacteria. Public Health Ontario tests private well water for E. coli and total coliforms free of charge. Chemical testing is not free and has to be done by a private licensed lab.
Can mortgage insurance tax be added to my mortgage?
No. The premium itself can be added to your mortgage, but Ontario’s 8% sales tax on the premium must be paid in cash at closing.

Talk to Jeff and Emily

Bring a listing, a lake or a few questions.

Or call or text 416-628-9682

Book a call